Contact Us   0151 601 7636

Week starts 14th September 2020

Anthony Ridley's Writers Show from last week is repeated on Sunday, 5.00-6.00

Very sad news: David Charters died on the night of Sunday 13th September; on Thursday at 10.00 we'll be repeating his last monthly Community Hour

 

MONDAY

14 September

TUESDAY

15 September

WEDNESDAY

16 September

THURSDAY

17 September

FRIDAY

18 September

SATURDAY

19 September

SUNDAY

20 September

 

8-10am

The randomizer continues

Sandy Cameron*

That Seventies Sound, 191: Songs from TV Shows*

(Dave Edwards)

 

9.00 Graham Turner

 8.00  Geoff Dorsett's Solid Gold 60s, 118 (repeat)

9.00  That 70s Sound, 186 (repeat)

Breakfast with Leslie-John Benn 

 

Jay Adkins's NUA Show (New, Unsigned, Alternative)*, 36

 

The Living Hope Show*    (Stephen Baker)

9.00  Sandy Cameron*

8-10am

                 

10-12noon

Will Redfearn

Music and Ideas

 

 

 

 

Sandy Cameron

Graham Turner

and good morning music

 

11.30 - 2.00  Roger Wright

Community Hour

The late David Charters (Journalist), repeat from 3rd September

 

11.00 - 1.00 Len Burnett, Rock and Opera

John Nolan

 

 

 

Len Burnett, Opera and Rock

Poetry Roundup;

 Listeners' Poems, Part 1* (as yesterday)

 11.00 Mark Ball Talks About Books, 108: Harold Pinter (repeat)*

10-12noon

                 

12noon-2pm

Leslie-John Benn

12.00 Steve James's Blues Cafe, 54* 

1.00  John Nolan

 

An eclectic mix of great music

 

1.00 Richmond Dutton, Botanist and Military Historian, and his Green Show

Budge Grounsell

Toni Costa

Noon Tunes

Cliff Howarth, Radio Radio, 24*

1.00-3.00 Roger Wright Music Show 456*

12noon-2pm

                 

2-4pm

Budge Grounsell

   

3.00 - 4.30

Rob Porter

The Poets

Kemal Houghton

2.00  Richmond Dutton, Early and Baroque Music;

3.00 Blues

2.00-5.00 Anthony Peers' "Jazz Flavours"

2.00-5.00

Leslie-John Benn

Live for 3 Hours on a Saturday afternoon

.

3.00 The Peter Rainsford Classical Music Show, 28*

2-4pm

           

...

   

4-6pm

Budge Grounsell and Graham Turner

 

4.30-6.30 Moira Leonard, All Things Rock!

Richard Isles' Film Show

4.00-6.00

Anthony Peers, "Soul Flavours"

 

 

5.00  Steve James's Blues Cafe, 47* (repeat)


5.00-7.00

Graham Turner

The Senior Moments Show 290, Cassette Tapes*

 

5.00 Anthony Ridley (representing the Hoylake Writers), from   9-9-2020

4-6pm

                 

6-8pm

6.00-7.00

Rob Porter

 

7.00-10.00

Tommy Noon, "On The Right Track" 

6.30-8.30 Trevor Smith and the Adverse Camber show

Ruth Parry and Phil Reilly,

Wordsmiths

Ray Lyons

Into the Lyons Den

 

6.00  Geoff Dorsett's Solid Gold 60s*, 124 

 

 7.00-10.00

Liam Johnston's THE OUTTA LIMITS

 

 

7.00 Poetry Roundup:

Listeners' Poems, Part 1*

 

Cool Nights (Jazz and Soul for the Over-50s, with Steve Hart*), 77

7.00-9.00 Sandy Cameron*

(repeat from Tuesday)

6-8pm

                 

8-10pm

 

8.30 Groove Perfection

 

(Paul Hale)

Chris Jarrey

Cliff Howarth, Radio Radio

 

 

 

 

Mark Ball Talks About Books, 108: Harold Pinter (repeat*)

9.00 Community Hour: Steve Webb and Becky Thomas*

(from last week)

 

9.00 John Joseph, Under The Radar 25*

8-10pm

     

 

         

 10pm

 The randomizer

 The randomizer

 The randomizer

 The randomizer

The randomizer 

The randomizer

The randomizer

10pm

 

 

       

 

 

 

Vintage Radio plays on through the night, with a randomized selection of music from our store